IBERGRID Conference. Porto (Portugal). May 12 - 14, 2008


The main conference programme of IBERGRID'2008 will start on Monday 12 May, at 09:00 and finish on Wednesday 14 May, at 18:15.

Two post-conference tutorials will be held on Thursday, 15 May.
  • Monday, 12 May
Hour Event
09:00 - 09:20 Conference Room: A101 
Opening Session

José Marques dos Santos
Rector of University of Porto

Montserrat Torné
Director General for International Cooperation of Spanish Ministry of Science and Innovation, representing the Spanish Minister of Science and Innovation.

José Mariano Gago
Portuguese Minister of Science, Technology and Higher Education.
09:30 - 10:30 Conference Room: A101 -  Chair Gaspar Barreira
Invited Addresses

Luís Magalhães
President of the Knowledge Society Agency (UMIC) of the Ministry of Science,
Technology and Higher Education, Portugal

    Mário Campolargo
Head of European Commission DG INFSO/F3 "GÉANT & eInfrastructure"
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break coffee
11:00 - 11:45 Conference Room: A101 - Chair Lígia Ribeiro
Invited Addresses

Vicente Hernández
Technical University of Valencia, Scientific Coordinator of the Spanish Network for e-Science

Spanish Network for e-Science: Fostering Spanish Scientific Activity by Means of Collaborative Use of Distributed Computational Resources
11:45 - 13:00 Session 1: Grid Applications I
Conference Room: A101 - Chair Lígia Ribeiro
Distributed ATLAS computing activities in IBERIA
X. Espinal, H. Wolters, G. Merino, M. Delfino, J. Salt, J. del Peso, M. David, M. Oliveira, E. Acción, G. Amorós, G. Bernabeu, G. Borges, A. Bria, C. Borrego, M. Campos, J. Carvalho, N. Dias, F. Fassi, A. Fernández, P. Fernández, J. Gomes, S. González de la Hoz, M. Kaci, A. Lamas, L. March, F. Martinez, J.P. Martins, M. Montecelo, L. Muñoz
Spanish and Portuguese contributions to CMS computing Grid activities
Josep Flix, G. Merino, N. Colino, J. Hernandez, F. Matorras, M. David, N. Almeida, M. Oliveira, F. Martinez, G. Bernabeu, E. Acción, A. Bria, A. Delgado-Peris, F.J.Rodrguez-Calonge, I. Gonzalez, I. Cabrillo
A Grid Platform for the European Civil Protection e-Infrastructure: the Forest Fires use scenario
P. Mazzetti, S. Nativi, V. Angelini, M. Verlato, A. Pina, P. Fiorucci
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch pizza
14:30 – 15:15 Conference Room: A101 - Chair Gaspar Barreira
Invited Talk
Fabrizio Gagliardi
Europe, Middle East, Africa and Latin America, Director Scientific and Technical Computing, Microsoft Research

"Towards Cloud Computing: Opportunities and challenges for e-Science"
15:15 – 16:30 Session 2: Supercomputer / Cluster / Grid Integration Issues

Conference Room: A101 - Chair Gaspar Barreira
EGEE Pre-Production service: A distributed testing cluster
E. Freire, A. Simon, J. Lopez, C. Fernandez, A. Retico, N. Thackray
Resource integration in gLite based grid infrastructures
G. Borges, M. David, J. Gomes, J. P. Martins, M. Montecelo, N. Dias, J. Lopez, A. Simon, E. Garcia
The IST Cluster: an integrated infrastructure for parallel applications in Physics and Engineering
M. Marti, L. Gargaté, R. Fonseca, L. Alves, J. Bizarro, P. Fernandes, P. Almeida, H. Pina, F. M. Silva, L. O. Silva
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break donuts
Session 3: Grid Applications II
17:00 – 18:15 Conference Room: A101 - Chair Anabela Oliveira
TurbGrid - Post-Processing Turbulence Simulation Data in Grid Computing
L. Martins, R. Reis, C. da Silva, N. Marques, J. Pereira
gPhase: A GRID-based technology for the analysis of phase space structure in nonlinear dynamics. Applications to rocking systems under harmonic loading
F. Prieto Castrillo, M. Cárdenas-Montes, M. Rubio del Solar
EUFORIA: Grid and High Performance Computing at the Service of Fusion Modelling
F. Castejón Magaña, M. Cárdenas-Montes, A. Gómez-Iglesias, E. Morales-Ramos, B. Guillerminet, D. Coster, E. Sonnendrücker, I. Campos Plasencia, J. Astrom, J. Westerholm, J. M. Cela,  L. Kos, L. Smith, M. Plociennik, M. Hardt, M. Aspnas, P. Strand, R. Stotzka
18:15 - 19:00 Conference Room: A101 - Chair Anabela Oliveira
BoF 1 : "The role of specialised systems within commoditised infrastructures"
Chair: John Easton, Senior Consulting IT Specialist and Technical Staff Member, IBM Systems & Technology Group Infrastructure Innovation

Hour Event
09:00 – 10:40 Conference Room: A101 - Chair Vicente Hernández
Invited Talks

Raul Ramos
Director of CETA-CIEMAT
(Acting on behalf of the members of the “Comisión Mixta” )
Iberian Common Infrastructure Plan for Distributed Computation, current situation and Prospects

Francesc R. Subirada
Associate Director Barcelona Supercomputing Center - Centro Nacional de Supercomputación
"The Spanish Supercomputing Network"

Javier Garcia Tobio
Managing Director do Centro de Supercomputación de Galicia-CESGA
"CESGA – Computacional Science Research Center"
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee Break coffee
11:00 – 12:40 Session 4A: Grid Projects Session 4B: Software Support for Grids I
Conference Room: A101 - Chair Pedro Medeiros Conference Room: B032 - Chair Inês Dutra
The Fruitful Application of Volunteer Computing to Regions with Low Scientific Funds: Extremadura as an Example
M. Cárdenas-Montes, M. A. Vega-Rodríguez, C. J. García Orellana, M. Rubio del Solar, J. A. Gómez-Pulido, H. González-Velasco, A. Gómez-Iglesias, J. M. Sánchez-Pérez, M. Macías Macías
imath.cesga.es, the VO for the European mathematicians
M. T. Sánchez, R. Cao, J. Fernández, M. García-Magariños, F. García-Torre, J. M. Gesto, A. Gómez, W González-Manteiga, J. M. Gutiérrez
P-found GRID: A distributed repository for protein folding and unfolding simulations
C. Silva, J. Brito, M. Swain, W. Dubitzky, R. Brito
GERES-med: An Architecture for Grid-Enabled scientific REpositorieS for medical applications
J. M. Fernandes, I. Oliveira, L. Alves, A. Sousa Pereira, J. P. Silva Cunha
A General Approach to the Analysis and Design of Grid Portals for Scientific Virtual Organizations
S. Díaz Montes, S. Reyes Ávila, A. Niño Ramos, C. Muñoz Caro
Accounting and Monitoring of Parallel and Interactive Jobs inthe Grid
C. Veiga, C. Fernandez, L. Garcia, D. Cordero, J. Lopez
Int.Eu.Grid interoperable infrastructure between Portugal and Spain
G. Borges, M. Montecelo, J. Gomes, M. David, A. Lopez, P. Orviz
EDGeS: bridging Desktop and Service Grids
M. Cárdenas-Montes, A. Emmen, A. Csaba Marosi, F. Araujo, G. Gombás, G. Terstyanszky, G. Fedak, I. Kelley, I. Taylor, O. Lodygensky, P. Kacsuk, R. Lovas, T. Kiss, Z. Balaton, Z. Farkas
12:40 – 14:30 Lunch hamburger
14:30 – 15:15 Conference Room: A101 - Chair Pedro Alberto
Invited Talk
Simon See
Director, Global HPC/Grid Solution Systems Practice Sun Microsystems Inc.

"Is there a pathway to a Green Grid Computing Infrastructure ?"
15:15 – 16:30 Session 5: Grid Applications III
Conference Room: A101 - Chair Pedro Alberto
Grid Computing in Chess Endgames
A. Gómez-Iglesias, M. A. Vega-Rodríguez, J. M. Sánchez-Pérez, M. Cárdenas-Montes, M. Rubio-Solar, E. Morales-Ramos
High Performance Computing Electromagnetics Challenge: solving tens of millions of unknowns
J. Carlos Mouriño, A. Gómez, L. Landesa, J. M. Taboada, F. Obelleiro, J. L. Rodríguez
Solving RND problems by using PBIL and inexpensive High-Performance Clusters
C. Gómez-Martín, M. A. Vega-Rodríguez, J. A. Gómez-Pulido, J. M. Sánchez-Pérez
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break donuts
17:00 – 17:40 Poster Session
17:40 - 18:15 Conference Room: A101
BoF 2 : "New Network Services in the Portuguese NREN (RCTS) for supporting GRID networking"
Chair: João Nuno Ferreira, Fundação para a Computação Científica Nacional
18:15 - 19:00 Conference Room: A104
BoF 3 : "The three laws of Clarke"
Chair: Isidro Cano, Senior Telecommunication Engineer, High Performance Computer Manager Iberia, HP Spain

Hour Event
09:00 – 09:45 Conference Room: A101 - Chair Fernando Silva
Invited Talk
Paul Watson
Director of the UK North East Regional e-Science Centre

"Cloud Computing for e-Science with CARMEN"
09:45 – 10:30 Project CYCLOPS Opening Session
Conference Room: A101 - Chair Roberto Sorani
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break coffee
11:00 – 11:45 Conference Room: A101 - Chair António Pina
Invited Talk
Stefano Nativi
University of Florence (IT) and CNR-IMAA (Italian National Research Council - Institute of Methodologies for Environmental Analysis)

"The CYCLOPS Project"
11:45 – 13:00 Conference Room: A101 - Chair Carlos Pires
Project CYCLOPS Panel
European Civil Protection Infrastructure
Carlos Pires - chair (CE)
Jorge Papaspiliou (HTCI)
Vincenzo  Cuomo (CNR-IMAA)
Mirco Mazzuccato (INFN)
Stefano Nativi (CNR-IMAA)
Xavier Viegas (DEMUC)
Rui Almeida (ANPC)
Roberto Sorani
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch plate
14:30 – 16:10 Session 6A: Grid Middleware Session 6B: Software Support for Grids II Session 6C: CYCLOPS Session

 Conference Room: A101
Chair Tito Vieira
 Conference Room: B032
Chair Paulo Vasconcelos
Conference Room: A104
Chair Carlos Pires
Interpreted Applications within BOINC Infrastructure
D. Lombraña González, F. Fernández de Vega, L. Trujillo, G. Olague, M. Cárdenas, L. Araujo, P. Castillo, K. Sharman, A. Silva
CIVICO Citizen Volunteer Infrastructure for Computing
D. Benito, M. Cardenas-Montes, F. Castejon, C. Castellanos, V. Castelo, C. De Alfonso, T. De Miguel, R. Gavela, V. Herandez, L. Herraiz, J. Ibar, L. Jimenez, R. Ramos, A. Rivero, J. F. Saenz, F. Serrano, M. Rubio, A. Tarancon, P. Vuillemin, B. Antoli
EGEE Site Deployment & Management Using the Rocks toolkit
A. Pina, B. Oliveira, A. Serrano, V. Oliveira
An integrated Solution to the Security User Access in the RETELAB Grid Project, using a Web System based in Portlets and a RBAC Model by means of User Attribute Certificates and PKI
D. Mera Pérez, J. M. Cotos Yáñez, P. Saco López, A. Gómez Tato
Workload balancing model of tasks with deadlines and other QoS requirements, in service-oriented Grid computing environments
I. Blanquer, V. Hernández, E. Torres, D. Segrelles
Shared Visualization – Using centralized resources for remote 3D visualization on thin clients
T. Kling-Petersen, D. Commander, L. Fellingham, S. See
Migrating large output applications to Grid environments: a simple library for threaded transfers with gLite
P. Abreu, R. Fonseca, L. Silva
Non-Invasive Gridification through an Aspect-Oriented Approach
E. Sousa, R. Gonçalves, D. Neves, J. Sobral
Carlos Pires chair (CE)
Jorge Papaspiliou (HTCI)  co-chair

Geoinformatics and Grid
Monique Petitdidier (IPSL) 

Decision Support Tools in Forest Fire Management
Xavier Viegas (DEM UC)

Flash flood management: The french case study
Vincent Thierion
Grid technologies and sensors
Joaquim Macedo (UMINHO)
16:10 – 16:30 Coffee Break donuts
16:30 – 17:45 Conference Room: A101 - Chair António Pina
RISICO porting to EGEE - live demonstration
Paolo Mazzetti (IMAA)
Valerio Angelini  (IMAA)
Marco Verlato (INFN)
17:45- 18:00 Best Paper Award
18:00 – 18:15

Hour Event
09:00 – 13:00 TUTORIAL 1 (Half Day Tutorial) TUTORIAL 2 (Full Day Tutorial)

Conference Room: A104 Conference Room: A101
Windows HPC Server – the High Performance Computing solution from Microsoft

Przemyslaw Lenkiewicz - Microsoft Portugal
gLite and int.eu.grid training for end users

Mário David, Gonçalo Borges, Manuel Montecelo - Laboratório de Instrumentação e Física Experimental de Partículas - LIP, Portugal
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch hamburger
14:30 - 17:00 TUTORIAL 2 (cont.)
Coffee Breaks (10:30 – 11:00 and 16:00 – 16:30)